SSC CGL CUT OFF SCORES 2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 ANALYSIS

0

SSC CGL CUT OFF SCORES ANALYSIS

Every year, Lakhs of candidates prepares for SSC CGL exam but very few of them are able to reach to the level of getting a job. There are many reasons behind this including lack of preparation. It is very important for a candidate who want to qualify SSC CGL exam that he/she should know what is the cut off score to achieve to get a better post. So to help those candidates, here is a collection of SSC CGL CUT OFF SCORE of Last years including 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013 Re-exam, 2012 & Current year 2017.

The most important among this is to know the Expected & Previous Years SSC CGL Cut Off. Without analysing the Previous Years SSC CGL Cut Off, you will not be able to benchmark your growth. So to help you in setting up your goals for SSC CGL Exam preparation we are providing the Expected SSC CGL Cut Off 2017 along with previous years cut offs for the years 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015 & 2016.

Expected SSC CGL Cut Off 2017 for Tier I

SC CGL 2017 Cutoff for Tier 1 will be declared by Staff Selection Commission after the result declaration of Tier 1 paper. SSC CGL 2017 Result for Tier will be declared in Month of July 2017. Cutoff will be the minimum marks required to be eligible for the next round. SSC CGL Cutoff 2017 for Tier 1 will be declared out of 200 marks.

  • SSC CGL Cutoff will be basis of qualification for the next round.
  • SSC CGL Cutoff is declared in the form of Marks
  • SSC CGL Cutoff Tier 1 is given out of 200 marks
  • SSC CGL Cutoff Tier 2 is given out of 600 Marks for all papers except for Assistant CSS and MEA
  • Cutoff for Tier 3 will not be declared as it is descriptive qualifying paper.

Through our analyses we have predicted the expected cutoff for 2017. Below table depicts the SSC CGL 2017 Expected cutoff for Tier 1

CategoryCutoff
General130
OBC125
SC110
ST100

 

SSC CGL Cut Off for Tier-I + Tier-II:

CategoryCut-off marks (out of 600)
Interview PostsNon-Interview posts
20152014201320122015201420132012
SC373365.5359.25284345331.5334251
ST359.25349.75345.75282327.50308.5314242
OBC411398.75395.75319387365368.5281.5
Ex-Servicemen358361345308255288226211
OH344.75340345274323.50307305.75227
HH253231228191210.50182201.5123
VH332359315.25261259307300.25225
Unreserved430.75426424.5349410.25397.25401313

 

SSC CGL 2016 Tier 2 Cutoff

SSC CGL Cutoff for Tier 2 was released on February 28, 2017. SSC CGL Cutoff is formed on the bases of Category. Also, according to the notification released by the SSC, there was no sectional cutoff in 2016 exam.

  • SSC CGL Tier 2 cutoff is evaluated on the basis of marks of Paper 1 and Paper 2.
  • Cutoff for Statistical Investigator and AAO is based on marks in Paper 3 and Paper 4.
  • SSC CGL Tier 2 exam was conducted on November 30 -December 2, 2016.
  • Total 1,49,319 candidates were appeared in SSC CGL Tier 2 exam 2016
  • 75, 792 candidates had qualified for Paper 1 and 2
  • 28234 candidates had qualified paper 3 for Junior Statistical Officer
  • 45293 candidates had qualified Paper 4 for Assistant Audit Officer

There were 4 papers in SSC CGL 2016 Tier 2. Paper 1 was for Quantitative Ability, Paper 2 was for English Language and Comprehension, Paper 3 was for Statistics and paper was for Finance & Accounts and Economics & Governance).

Paper 1 and 2 was compulsory for all candidates. While Paper 3 and 4 were for only candidates applied for AAO and CAG.

For Assistant Audit Officer

CategoryCutoff Tier 1 + Tier 2 (Paper 1+2+4)
SC454
ST427
OBC493.75
OH411
HH264
UR536

 

For Assistant Section Officer in CSS and Assistant in MEA

CategoryCutoff Tier 1 + Tier 2 (Paper 1 + 2)
SC389
ST370
OBC424.50
OH366.50
HH262
VH364.50
UR449

For Junior Statistical Officer (Grade II)

CategoryCutoff Tier 1 + Tier 2 (Paper 1 + 2+ 3)
SC423
ST397
OBC471
OH364
HH230.25
VH267.50
UR502

For all Post (Expect AAO, ASO and Junior Statistical Officer (Grade II))

CategoryCutoff Tier 1 + Tier 2 (Paper 1 + 2 + 3)
SC363.25
ST341
OBC397
EX Servicemen287
OH333
HH216
VH336
UR422

SSC CGL Cutoff 2016 – Tier 1

SSC CGL Cutoff for Tier 1 was declared by Staff Selection Commission on November 8, 2016. The cutoff for General Category was 137, for OBC was 125.50, SC category candidates had to secured 114 and Cutoff for ST category was 103.

CategoryCutoff
General137
OBC125.5
SC114
ST103
Ex Servicemen92
OH97
HH20
VH68

Cutoff for SSC CGL Tier 1 (2015 – 2011)

Through the below table we are providing you the cutoff for SSC CGL Tier 1 from year 2011 to 2015. Candidates can analyze the cutoff trends for tier 1 for SSC CGL

Category2015 Cutoff2014 Cutoff2013 Cutoff2012 Cutoff2011 cutoff
General102.2596.501028286.75
OBC89.5082857070.25
SC80.2577776463.50
ST74. 2569.50696263.25

 

SSC CGL 2015 Post Wise Cutoff 

CodeDepartment/postUROBCSCST
BAssistant in CVC556
EAssistant in m/o external affairs524.5497.75463445
MInspector ( Examiner ) in CBEC523.75508466.75467
DAssistant in m/o Railway522469453
JIncome tax Inspector in CBDT519.75462.75459
NAssistant Enforcement Officer518.5504.5454453.5
HAssistant in other ministries GP 4600517.75456.5
CAssistance in intelligence bureau507.75487441.25427.75
GAssistant in AHFQ511.75483441.25421.5
SInspector in CBN503.75486.25424
OSub Inspector in CBI502.5478435.25419.25
LInspector ( Preventive Officer)501.25491.25434433.75
AAssistant Section Officer in CSS498.5472434402.75
KInspector ( Central Excise)496.25475.75434.75424
IAssistant in other ministries GP 4200496478.25440.25419
%Sub Inspector (NIA)494.25473.5430.5417
PInspector of Post in Department of Post494.25473.5432.25416.75
QDivisional Accountant in offices under CAG494.25473.5431.25416.75
YSenior Secretariat Assistant in Central Government424.25407.75365.75346.25
WAccountant/Junior Accountant C&AG Offices426.75410363.75348.25
XAccountant/Junior Accountant CGA & others408361.75347.25
ZTax Assistant in CBDT417403351.75327.75
@Tax Assistant in CBEC413.75400.5345.5327.75
TAuditor in C&AG Offices430.25412.5368351.5
VAuditor in Offices under CGA & Others432.5421378.75369
#Sub Inspector in Central Bureau of Narcotics436.25424.25378.25367.25
RStatistical Investigator in M/o Statistics & Prog. Implementation628.5582520
Share.

Leave A Reply